"Asian Horticulture for a Sustainable World"

Related Topics:

• Production and marketing
• Genetic resources and breeding technology
• Biotechnology and physiology
• Processing and processed products

• Plant protection
• Post-harvest
• Cultural practices
• Others

Tentative Program of AHC2020

Wednesday 6 May 2020
16:00-18:00
Registration
Thursday 7 May 2020
08:00-09:00
Registration
09:00-09:30
Opening Ceremony
Welcome Remarks: VNU representatives
Remarks: President of ISHS
Organizing  Committee report : President of HSST
Opening Remarks: Minister of MOAC
Group Photo
09:30-10:00
Coffee Break
10:00-10:40
Keynote Speaker 1
Dr. Ananta Dalodom
Topic: From Research & Extension to Farm Practice : case study in Faprathan Farm
10:40-11:20
Keynote Speaker 2
Dr. Matthew R. Willmann
Topic: The impact of genome editing on crop improvement
11:20-12:00
Keynote Speaker 3
Prof. Junping Gao
Topic: Flowering of Fruit Crops
12:00-13:00
Lunch
 
Session A:
Plant Breeding & Biotechnology
Session  B:
Plant Physiology
Session C:
Plant Production, Nutrition, Protection & Engineer
Session D:
Post Harvest and Processing
13:00-15:00
Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 8 Topics
Invited Speaker 1
Dr. Shabtai Cohen
Topic: Dynamic irrigation in protected cultivation

Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 6 Topics
Invited Speaker 2
Dr. Autar K. Mattoo
Topic: Achieving Sustainable Horticulture Produce with Dose of Healthful Nutrient
Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 6 Topics
Invited Speaker 5
Prof. Dr. Bhimanagouda Patil
Topic: Postharvest and Processing Effect on Human Health Properties
 
Invited Speaker 6
Dr. Pakakrong Kwankhao
Topic: Utilization of Herbal Medicinal Products in Thailand
Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 4 Topics
15:00-15:45
Poster Session & Coffee Break
15:45-18:00
Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 9 Topics
Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 9 Topics
Invited Speaker 3
Mrs. Nirmala Friyanti Devy
Topic: The Low Input Management of Citrus Orchards in Indonesia
Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 7 Topics
Invited Speaker 7
Dr. Ariya Sarikaphuti
Topic: Thai Herb in Anti-Aging
Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 8 Topics
18:00-19:00
Welcome Reception

Friday 8 May 2020

08:00-08:30

Registration

 

Session A:

Plant Breeding & Biotechnology

Session  B:

Plant Physiology

Session C:

Plant Production, Nutrition, Protection & Engineer

Session E:

Agri extension & Agribusiness & Others

08:30-10:00

Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 6 Topics

Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 6 Topics

Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 6 Topics

Invited Speaker 8
Dr. Metinee Srivatanakul
Topic: GAP Net: Collaboration for Sustainable Agriculture

Invited Speaker 9
Mr. Thanapong Vairungroj
Topic: Innovation Development Technology for Agricultural Utilization

Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 2 Topics

10:00-10:20

Coffee Break

10:20-11:00

Keynote Speaker 4

Dr. Toyoki Kosai

Topic: Plant Factories with Artificial Lighting (PFAL) for Sustainable Agriculture

11:00-11:40

Keynote Speaker 5

Prof. Fure-Chyi Chen

Topic: Novel Orchid Breeding to meet future market demands

11:40-12:20

Keynote Speaker 6

Prof. Andy Nelson

Topic: Geo-Informatics related Horticultural Crops

12:20-13:15

Lunch

 

Session A:

Plant Breeding & Biotechnology

 

Session  B:

Plant Physiology

Session C:

Plant Production, Nutrition, Protection & Engineer

Session E:

Agri extension & Agribusiness & others

13:15-14:45

Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 6 Topics

Oral Presentation
15 min/title =  Topics

Invited Speaker 4
Mr. Parinya Pornsirichaiwattana
Topic: Organic farming, a form of sustainability agricultural for healthier soil and better food system

Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 2 Topics

Invited Speaker 10
Ms. Jutarat Pattanatorn
Topic: Market Direction and Role of R&D and Value Chain for Safe and Sustainable Production for Retailer/wholesaler

Invited Speaker 11
Mr. Sam Lee
Topic: Online Market for Horticulture Produce in China

15:45-15:30

Poster Session & Coffee Break

15:13-17:00

Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 4 Topics

Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 6 Topics

Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 4 Topics

Oral Presentation
15 min/title = 6 Topics

17:00-17:30

Closing Ceremony

Conclusion and Recommendation

Remarks :  AHC2023 organizer

Remarks :  President of ISHS

Remarks :  President of HSST

Saturday 9 May 2020

07:00-18:00

Excursion

Route A:   1) Udom Garden, Ratchaburi

                  2) Thai Orchids Co., Ltd, Ratchaburi

                  3) Coconut farm, Ratchaburi

                  4) NC Coconut Co., Ltd, Ratchaburi

 

Route B:   1) HRH Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Herbal Garden, PTT Rayong

                  2) Taphong Fruit Market, Rayong

                  3) Lungkae Durian Farm, Rayong

Speakers
Keynote speakers

Topic: Research, Development and Innovation of Horticulture in Thailand

Dr. Ananta Dalodom

President of the Horticultural Science Society of Thailand

Biography

Abstract

Topic: The impact of genome editing on crop improvement

Dr. Matthew R. Willmann

Director of the Plant Transformation Facility, Cornell University, USA

Topic: Flowering of Fruit Crops

Prof. Junping Gao

Department of Ornamental Horticulture, College of Horticulture, China Agricultural University, People’s Republic of China

Biography

Abstract

 

Topic: Plant Factories with Artificial Lighting (PFAL) for Sustainable Agriculture

Dr. Toyoki Kozai

Honorary President, Japan Plant Factory Association and Professor Emeritus of Chiba University, Japan

 

Topic: Novel Orchid Breeding to meet future market demands

Prof. Fure-Chyi Chen

Department of Plant Industry, College of Agriculture, National Pingtung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Biography

Abstract

 

Topic: Geo-Informatics related Horticultural Crops

Prof. Andy Nelson

Spatial Agriculture and Food Security, Head of Department of Natural Resources, University of Twente, The Netherlands

Biography

Abstract

Invited speakers

Topic: Dynamic irrigation in protected cultivation

Dr. Shabtai Cohen

Senior Research Scientist
Hebrew University

Topic: Achieving Sustainable Horticulture Produce with Dose of Healthful Nutrient

Dr. Autar K. Mattoo

The USDA Sustainable Agricultural Systems Laboratory

Topic: The Low Input Management of Citrus Orchards in Indonesia

Mrs. Nirmala Friyanti Devy

Senior Researcher of Plant Physiology, The Indonesian Citrus and Subtropical Fruits Research Institute (ICSFRI)

Topic: Organic farming, a form of sustainability agricultural for healthier soil and better food system

Mr. Prinya Pornsirichaivatana

Founder of Rangsit Farm (Organic Farming)

Biography

Abstract

Topic: Post Harvest and Processing Effect on Human Health

Dr. Bhimanagouda Patil

Director, Vegetable and Fruit Improvement center, Texas A&M University, USA

Topic: Utilization of Herbal Medicinal Products in Thailand

Dr. Pakakrong Kwankhao

Chao Phya Abhaibhubejhr Hospital

Biography

Abstract

Topic: Thai Herbs in Anti-Aging

Dr. Ariya Sarikaphuti

Mae Fah Luang University

Biography

Abstract

Topic: GAP Net: Collaboration for Sustainable Agriculture

Dr. Metinee Srivatanakul

GAP Net Secretary, GAP Net

Biography

Abstract

Topic: Innovation Development
Technology for Agricultural Utilization

Mr. Thanapong Vairungroj

Product Marketing Development and Cold Energy Utilization Section Head, Rayong Gas Separation Plant PTT Co., Ltd.

Biography

Abstract

Topic: Market Direction and Role of R&D and Value Chain for Safe and Sustainable Production for Retailer/wholesaler

Ms. Jutarat Pattanatorn

Director Quality Assurance Siam Makro Public Company Limited

Biography

Abstract

Topic: Online Market for Horticulture Produce in China

Mr. Sam Lee

Britech (Thailand) Co., Ltd.

Biography

Abstract